OTC Energy Challenge

The OTC Energy Challenge is a high school competition that will culminate at OTC on Tuesday, 5 May 2020. Each team will work in solving a real-world energy challenge. All competing teams will present their findings to the broader OTC audience via an e-poster session and compete for a scholarship prize. Each team will be supported by their teacher, or “coach” and assigned an industry mentor(s). Through this event, OTC and its sponsorship partners intend to: challenge and inspire students by asking them to solve real-world energy challenges; discover new technologies and innovations from the next generation of engineers and scientists; inform students of the wide range of STEM opportunities in the energy industry; and learn more about what drives and motivates young STEM students.

Sponsors:

API Logo

bp logo

 

The Awty International School

Project: 
Farms of the Future

Team Members:
Jaden Wu
Lisa Meng
Markus Isaacson
Tyler Nokleby

Teacher:
Robert Sload

Mentors:
Farah Saidi
Simon Plowes

Chavez High School

Project: 
Double-duty Defense

Team Members:
Ashley Cao
Rosalynn Garza
Tai Nguyen
Mitchell Harper

Teacher:
Dr. Afroz

Mentors:
Angela Molina
Krishnaraj Sambath

Dulles High School

Project:
Deepwater Carbon Storage

Team Members:
Ella Quiambao
Sravya Nadella
Purva Pawar
Abigail Rajagopal

Teacher:
Brian Sonnier

Mentors:
Chris Piela
Akshay Mohikar

Energy Institute

Project:
Carbon-Neutral City by the Sea

Team Members:
Miguel Garcia
Diana Zamarripa
Brandon Ramirez
Shahnaz Tauseef

Teacher:
Joy Trautwein

Mentors:
Mayra Sanchez
Adalberto Garcia

Episcopal High School    

Project:
Carbon-Neutral City by the Sea

Team Members:
Zack Donovan
Chris Lahoti
Kathryn Bragg
Connor Smith

Teacher:
Dr. Joanna Papakonstantinou

Mentors:
Avinash Chandra
Nikhil Joshi

George Ranch High School   

Project:
Print to Order

Team Members:
Humzah Kashif
Ryan Welty
Caroline Morrison
Hailey Nycum

Teacher:
Erin Cooper

Mentors:
Jason Kim
Richard Rickman

Harmony School of Innovation

Project:
Robots Offshore

Team Members:
Isobel Bodefeld
Manaf Asif
Vivian Le
Ali Novruzov

Teacher:
Ramazan Ozdemir

Mentors:
Karen Scarbrough
Eric Liedtke

Lamar Consolidated High School

Project:
Designing Your Floating City
(Water World 2050)

Team Members:
Emily Dunn
Joel Thomas
Nicholas Watts
Francisco Santibanez

Teacher:
Michael Catey

Mentors:
Chris Walton
Joanna Slusarewicz

Memorial High School

Project:
Carbon Neutral City by the Sea

Team Members:
Jacob Bearden
Charlotte Fairfield
Chandler Gartner
Daragh Haddon

Teacher:
Patrick Sombilla

Mentor:
Michael Edwards
Tannaz Machhi

Metro Early College High School

Project:
Clean Sweep

Team Members:
Sonia Bowers
Veronica Bumgardner
Lucas Poirier
Chutney Anderson

Teacher:
Sharon Graham

Mentors:
Derek Sawyer
Paul Parsons

Milby High School

Project:
A Plan-i-ful Opportunity

Team Members:
Ana Alvarez Ayala
Damien Hernandez
Natalie Amaro
Jose Ortuno

Teacher:
Michael Redmond

Mentors:
Vaibhav Shah
Fabio Aparicio

Paetow High School

Project:
A Plan-i-ful Opportunity

Team Members:
Daniela Caballero
Samuel Oyeye
Clayton Schuster
Johnny Vo

Teacher:
Jay Patel

Mentors:
Ian Tinegate
Vikrant Joshi

Seven Lakes High School

Project:
Farms of the Future

Team Members:
Anya Gandavadi
Shannon Smith
Aarushi Gupta
Brayden Olds

Teacher:
Mayra E. Colombani-Acosta

Mentors:
Gavin Mason
Elliott Brayshaw

Stratford High School

Project:
Neptune Power

Team Members:
Jacob Kim
Connor Padron
Maddie Burke
Alexis Garza

Teacher:
Davy Barrett

Mentors:
Thiago Carvalho
William Grames

Taft High School

Project:
Clean Sweep

Team Members:
Garrett Jeffries
Willow Pilgrim
Ulises Sanchez
Amanda Diaz

Teacher:
Ted Pendergrass

Mentors:
Jessica Buster
Catriona Shepherd

The Village School

Project:
Twice as Nice

Team Members:
Divya Khatri
Caroline Hsu
Jay Natarajan
Alex Ilacqua

Teacher:
Meg Hennessy

Mentors:
Eduardo Berendson
John-Patrick Akinyemi

Westside High School

Project:
Offshore Carbon Capture

Team Members:
Sean Sobremesana
Divya Joshi
Rohith Raman
Marie Agustin

Teacher:
Laurie Schlaudt

Mentors:
Bilen Ham
Azadeh Nobahar

Young Women's College Preparatory Academy

Project:
Neptune Power

Team Members:
Karrison Ibe
Clarisse Forro
Lochana Kalyanaraman
Nathalia Dormand

Teacher:
Astra Zeno

Mentors:
Bethany Clarkson-Morgan
Ken Gettselig

speechbuble

NETWORK WITH

59,000
E&P Professionals

stand presentation

ATTEND

46
Technical Sessions

mic

LEARN FROM

350

Technical Presentations

users

MEET WITH

2,000

Exhibitors

OTC logo

Thank You to Our 2020 Sponsors

  • "For 50 years, OTC has encouraged scientists and engineers to develop innovative technologies that have unleashed the potential of offshore energy sources needed for global growth and progress."
    Patrick Pouyanné
    CHAIRMAN AND CEO, TOTAL
  • "For 50 years, OTC has encouraged scientists and engineers to develop innovative technologies that have unleashed the potential of offshore energy sources..."
    Patrick Perry Pouyanné
    CHAIRMAN AND CEO, TOTAL 2