4-7 MAY 2020

NRG PARK HOUSTON, TEXAS, USA

ADD DATES TO CALENDAR

CALL FOR PAPERS

OTC Committees

OTC Committees

OTC is sponsored by  13 industry organizations and societies, who work cooperatively to develop the technical program. 

Program Committee Chair: Buford Pollett, University of Tulsa
Program Committee Vice Chair: Barbara Thompson, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Past Chair: Donald Burris, Granherne

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS

Chairperson: Kim Faulk, Geoscience Earth and Marine Services
Vice Chairperson: Huyen Bui, Shell

Committee Members
Claudia Ludwig, Lambda Enterprises
Chris Madere, Geoscience Earth and Marine Services
Fabián Vera, CDEUS
Stephen Wardlaw, Fugro

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Hoss Shariat, KBR
Vice Chairperson: John Nighswander, Schlumberger

Committee Members
Maria Bonikowska, Air Liquide Maritime
Norman Carnahan, Carnahan Corporation
Joseph Cramer, AIChE
Nagu Daraboina, University of Tulsa
Anil Gokhale, AIChE
Shawn Huang, Solomon Associates
Nikhil Joshi, Anadarko
Arnis Judzis, University of Utah
Tekin Kunt, PSRG Inc. 
Othon Monteiro, Materials Nanotech LLC
Mahdi Nouri, Advisian - Worley Group
Gianna Pietrangeli, Flotek
Syamal Poddar, Poddar & Associates
Ramakrishna Ponnapati, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Lirio Quintero, Baker Hughes, a GE company 
Carlos Salamanca, SCG
Art Schroeder, Energy Valley Inc.
Hariprasad J. Subramani, Chevron
Mohammad Tavakkoli, ENNOVA LLC
Mika Tienhaara, Sintef Manufacturing

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: James Chitwood, Shell
Vice Chairperson: Sathish Ramamoorthy, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.

Committee Members
Puneet Agarwal, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
David Barton, KBR
Haritha Cherkatu Vasala, KBR
Ian Chu, KBR
James E Dailey
Oleg Esenkov, ExxonMobil Upstream Integrated Solutions
Matt Ferrell, Energo Engineering
Chris Hadley, Shell Global Solutions US Inc.
Randall Hance, Shell
Philippe Jeanjean, BP
Craig Jones, Integral Consulting
Vikrant Joshi, ConocoPhillips
Mariam Junaid, Shell
Sai Majhi, ExxonMobil Global Projects Company
Sachin Mathakari, TechnipFMC
Thomas Miller, Chevron Corp.
Jason Newlin, Shell Oil Co.
Amir Rahim, NGI Inc. 
Daniel Spikula, BP
David Wisch, Chevron

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Jim Kaculi, Dril-Quip, Inc.
Vice Chairperson: Madeleine Kopp, Stress Engineering Services

Committee Members
Aiman Al-Showaiter, Wood Group
Jennifer Bell, PTP
Charles Burton
Y Doreen Chin, Yunka Energy LLC
Vincent Cocault-Duverger, Saipem SA
Muge Demiroglu, BP
Ian Frazer, Crondall Energy
Andrew Grohmann, Dril-Quip, Inc. 
Andrew Lee, TechnipFMC
Ed Marotta, Seera Labs
Martha Ramos-Gomez, DNV GL
Armando Rebello, Stress Engineering Services
Roy Robinson, Excipio Energy
Jean Francois Saint-Marcoux
Ray Rui, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vinanti Shah, KBR
Mohsen Shavandi, DNV GL
Brian Skeels, TechnipFMC
Thurairajah Sriskandarajah, Subsea 7
Ashesh Srivastava, Umbilicals International
Jun Zhang, University of Tulsa

BRAZILIAN PETROLEUM, GAS AND BIOFUELS INSTITUTE (IBP)

Chairperson: Carlos Mastrangelo, B-in Partners       
Vice Chairperson: Marcos Morais, Petrobras 

Committee Members

Thiago Carvalho, Shell
Eduardo Hippert, Petrobras
Carlos Lemos, Petrobras
Felipe Matoso, Petrobras
Shiniti Ohara, Barra Energia do Brasil Ltda
Jorge Pizarro, Petrobras
Jacques Salies, Enauta

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS–OCEANIC ENGINEERING SOCIETY

Chairperson: Hani Elshahawi, Shell        
Vice Chairperson: Michael Romer, ExxonMobil 

Committee Members
Hosam Abu Zeid, Schlumberger/OneSubsea
Francois Auzerais, Jet-Set LLC
Jerry Carroll, IEEe-OES
Ilkay Darilmaz, Shell
Gamal Hassan, ADH International
Rami Jabari, ExxonMobil
Georgios Papadopoulos, Shell
Ahmed Tahoun, MIT Technologies
Peter Wallace, SeaOneCaribbean
Alice Wang, Weatherford
Ashraf Zeid, Eternal Energy

 

MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY

Chairperson: Sandeep Khurana, Granherne      
Vice Chairperson: Ron Hughes, Blackfin Offshore

Committee Members
Majid Al-Sharif, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Re-Anna Bell, Chevron Pipeline & Power
Kerry Campbell, Fugro
Pete Fougere, Fougere Consulting
Elias Greenbaum, GTA, Inc. 
David Helstrom, McKinsey & Company
Colin Johnston, SeaNation LLC
Phaneendra Kondapi, University of Houston
Jim Leavens, Soape, Leavens & Associates PC
Timothy Lowry, Genesis Oil and Gas Consultants
James Malachowski, Baker Huges, a GE company
Marcial Manzano, Darcy Partners
Jason McClure, Chevron
Jason Pasternak, Delmar
Kaustabha Raghukumar, Integral Consulting Inc. 
Rafael Ramos, Woods Hole Group - CLS
Adam Saleh, SOLQUEST Engineering, Inc.
Hadi Suroor, Genesis
Jason Taylor, J&A Taylor, LLC
Esau Velazquez, Fieldwood Energy
Zack Westgate, Fugro
Sandra Wiegand, BSEE
Evan Zimmerman, Merman Group Ltd. 

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS

Chairperson: Stephan Gelinsky, Shell
Vice Chairperson: Martin Terrell, ExxonMobil

Committee Members
Nathan  Bangs, University of Texas at Austin
Brian Brookshire, TOTAL E&P Americas
Ashwani Dev, Halliburton
Firas Jarrah, In-Depth Geophysical
Elive Menyoli, Emerson
Larry Scott, NCS SubSea
Shakir Shamshy, Chevron

SOCIETY OF MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION

Chairperson: Greg Easson, Unviersity of Mississippi
Vice Chairperson: Chris Wyatt, WYCO Mining

Committee Members
Julien Denegre, COLAS
Dan McConnell, Fugro
Charles Morgan, Moana Hohonu Consulting LLC
Johann Rangau, TechnipFMC
John Wiltshire, University of Hawaii

SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Roald Lokken
Vice Chairperson: Amir Izadparast, SOFEC

Committee Members
Shiladitya Basu, Granherne
Tirtharaj Bhaumik, KBR-GVA
Donald Burris, KBR
Manoj Jegannathan, TechnipFMC
Bharani Kacham, TechnipFMC
Thalia Kruger, ABS
Peter Leitch, Aker Solutions
Kai-tung Ma, Chevron
Mimosa Miller, ABS
Hisham Moideen, SOFEC Inc. 
Amir Salem, McDermott International
Zhiyong Su, COTEC Inc.
Xiaochuan Yu, University of New Orleans

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Han Tiebout, GustoMSC B.V.
Vice Chairperson: Jason Baker, Transocean

Committee Members
Murray Brown, Husky Energy
Greg Carter, Nautilus Offshore Company
Philippe Charlez, Total
Pierre d'Huart, SAIPEM
Kerry Fellers, Expro Group
Thomas Gee, Weatherford International Ltd.
Mark Grutters, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Herbjørn Haslum, Equinor
Abe Hudson, Barrios Technology
Hanaey Ibrahim, Petroleum Development of Oman
Marcus Krekel, EXMAR
Olivier Lodeho, Subsea7
Moadh Mallek, University of Houston
Ed Marotta, Seera Labs
Robert Mccavitt
Robert Mebane, Deependable Subsea LLC
Joerg Meyer, Schlumberger/OneSubsea
Amine Meziou, Shell
Nauman Mhaskar, Weatherford
Rob Moore, University of Tulsa
Mete Mutlu, Transocean
Scott Ogier, Chevron
Sudhir Pai, Autonomous Energy Ventures
Philippe Rondy, TOTAL E&P Americas
Shakir Shamshy, Chevron
David Steele, Halliburton Energy Services Group
Amber Sturrock, Chevron
Yingjie Tang, Unviersity of Houston
Billy Walker, AFGlobal Corporation
Taoufik Wassar, University of Houston
RJ Wetzel, Consultant
Flora Yiu, Anadarko
Babatunde Yusuf, Nalcor Energy
 

THE MINERALS, METALS, AND MATERIALS SOCIETY

Chairperson: Indranil Roy, Unipolar
Vice Chairperson: Joseph Gomes, Offshore Operators Committee

Committee Members
Tanmay Anand, GATE Energy
Ashley-Anne Bohnert, TMS
Ting Chen Roy, Welldiver
Partha Ganguly, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Weihong Meng
Carlos Moreira, Genesis
Neal Michael, Lone Star Analysis
Jeffrey O'Donnell, Genesis Oil & Gas
Gagan Saini, ExxonMobil
Thomas Shattuck, Deloitte Services LP

NETWORKING COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Maiella Leano, BP
Vice Chairperson: Richshalla Papillion, ABS

Committee Members:
Angelia Allison, A K Allison Consulting LLC
Ramesh Anand, American Personnel Resources LLC
Mayra Black, Tally Energy Services
William Borland, Independent Consultant
Anthony Caridi, Ankura
Sireesh Dadi, BP
Mollie Garvey, Halliburton
Dhananjay Ghatpande, TechnipFMC
Nii Nunoo, NOV
Chris Piela, BP
Brandi Smith, Hunting Energy Service
Amber Sturrock, Chevron
Fabian Vera, CDEUS
Melanie Woods, CGL Recruiting
Ernie Zharani, Baker Hughes, a GE company

speechbuble

NETWORK WITH

59,000
E&P Professionals

stand presentation

LEARN FROM

46
Technical Presentations

mic

ATTEND

350

Conference Sessions

users

MEET WITH

2,300

Exhibitors

OTC logo

Thank You to Our 2019 Sponsors

  • "For 50 years, OTC has encouraged scientists and engineers to develop innovative technologies that have unleashed the potential of offshore energy sources needed for global growth and progress."
    Patrick Pouyanné
    CHAIRMAN AND CEO, TOTAL
  • "For 50 years, OTC has encouraged scientists and engineers to develop innovative technologies that have unleashed the potential of offshore energy sources..."
    Patrick Perry Pouyanné
    CHAIRMAN AND CEO, TOTAL 2